[A Privacy Policy is a declaration that explains how a website gathers, uses, discloses, and maintains the data of its visitors and customers in one or more ways. It satisfies a legal duty to preserve the privacy of a visitor or client.]

Effective Date: June 1, 2022

This Statement of Privacy applies to https://www.suryanarayana.com;    https://www.suryanarayana.in (the “Sites”) and Suryanarayana SV (“we,” “us,” or “our”). We are committed to protecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use, store, process, and share your information.

 

Unless otherwise stated, any references to Suryanarayana SV in this Privacy Policy include  https://www.suryanarayana.com; https://www.suryanarayana.in; and Suryanarayana SV. The URLs (Uniform Resource Locators) .https://www.suryanarayana.com and   https://www.suryanarayana.in are the personal website sites of Suryanarayana SV.

 

You fully consent to the collection, use, storage, processing, and dissemination of your information, including personally identifiable information, as defined in this Policy, by accessing, browsing, or using the Sites. DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THESE SITES IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY. The Terms of Use that govern your use of the Sites include this Policy, which is incorporated into them. Parts of the Terms of Use have an impact on this Policy, so please read them before using the Sites. The definitions of capitalized terms used but not defined above can be found in the Terms of Use.

Unless you freely offer it to us, we do not gather any personal information about you. However, if you choose to utilize any services or products available on these Sites, you may be asked to furnish us with certain personal information. These may include:

  1. creating a Member account on our Sites;

  2. entering sweepstakes or contests sponsored by us or one of our partners;

  3. signing up for special offers from selected third parties;

  4. completing and submitting Forms on our Sites; and

  5. submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing services or products on our Sites.

Please be informed that Suryanarayana SV, as well as all of his websites, related services, payment procedures, and systems, are hosted on the cloud-based website building platforms https://wix.com  or https://in.godaddy.com [platforms] as paid subscribers.

 

By using our Sites and sending information to us, you agree to the information being transferred to and processed by the respective website hosts.

Links to additional websites can be found on these Sites. Please be advised that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of third-party websites, portals, or payment processors. When our visitors leave our site, we encourage them to be aware of their surroundings and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

1. Modifications to this Policy.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to amend this Policy at any time and without prior notification to you. We may provide notice to you by publishing the revised Policy on the Sites, sending you an email, or any other reasonable method. You should examine this Policy for modifications regularly, and you can find the most up-to-date version at https://www.suryanarayana.com/privacy-policy . As of the Effective Date listed at the top of this Policy, the amended Policy will govern your use of the Sites. You should discontinue using the Sites if you do not agree to the revised Policy. After the Effective Date of the amended version of this Policy, your use of the Sites will represent your acceptance of the updated Policy.

2. The data we collect.

General. You can explore the Sites without revealing any personal information about yourself when you visit them. However, as mentioned below, we will receive and keep some non-personally identifiable information about your visit. You may be asked to give personally identifiable information to engage in some functionality. Information that can be used to identify you, such as your name or email address, is referred to as personally identifiable information. Providing personally identifiable information is always your option or the choice of someone acting on your behalf.

Any information you provide on our website or provide us in any other manner is received, collected, and stored by us. We also collect the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, as well as your login, e-mail address, password, computer and connection information, and transaction history, including billing information. We may employ software tools or applications (apps) to track and collect session data, such as page response times, length of visits to specific pages, page interaction data, and techniques used to navigate away from the page. Payment details, comments, feedback, service testimonials, product reviews, suggestions, and personal biography are also collected.

Information about your account and how to log in. When you register an Account to become a member of the Sites, we will gather personally-identifying information from you. When you establish an Account, you will be required to submit information about yourself, such as a user name, email address, and password that you choose. We will acquire your credentials to identify and log into the third-party application or website if you register for your Account using Social Networking Service credentials, and we will maintain your credentials to collect information from the Social Networking Service. We may gather information from your public profile if you sign in with your Facebook, Google, or Twitter account, for example.

User-generated material. You may be able to post comments, images, videos, file attachments, or other information ("User Content") to interactive elements of the Sites, such as the user discussion areas or your Account Profile page (if applicable). You can use your Member account to sign in and engage in the user discussion areas of the Sites. We may keep User Content that you provide indefinitely and under a profile that is unique to you.

Obtaining email addresses. You may be needed to provide your name and email address to receive certain communications from us, including but not limited to our Blog. An unsubscribe link will be included in every email you get from us, allowing you to opt out of receiving future emails.

 

You've made a request or sent a message. Users can submit questions, feedback, comments, or testimonials to the Sites by filling out a form found on the "Feedback" page, "Contact" page, or any other page containing a Form. These forms require your name and email address, which we will use to answer your questions. Any communications and contact information you willingly provide to us may be saved indefinitely in a profile tailored to you.

Automatically collected information: We may collect some information automatically and keep it in log files, just like other websites. Your domain name and host for Internet access, the Internet address of the site from which you came, the date and time of your access, your computer's IP address and information about its operating system, browser, and host, the date and time you access the Sites, and the pages you visit are all examples of information that may be collected. This non-identifying information is collected to aid in the diagnosis of problems with our host servers and the administration of the Sites.

We also use it to collect broad demographic information about you, such as your city/town and country, your book reading interests, events you like to attend, including online and offline sessions, your social media links, and your volunteer interest in the events you intend to attend, fees payable or tickets you buy, and any other information you provide while using our Sites. We might include this in our survey as well.

This information may be merged with your personal information to service your account or generally improve your user experience on the Sites if you choose to register a Member account. Under this Policy, any such combined information will be treated as personally identifiable information.

 

Information on payments and billing. When you purchase our service or product, we may collect your billing name, billing address, and payment method.

We NEVER gather information on your Debit/Credit Cards, Net-banking, Wallets, Unified Payment Interface (UPI) apps, EMI Links, or other payment methods used on our Sites, such as the card number, PIN, expiry date, or net banking particulars. Our online payment suits, such as https://www.instamojo.com , https://razorpay.com/   , and https://www.paypal.com/in/business , will collect and handle payment information.

3. What methods do we use to gather data?

We gather personal information you offer us such as your name, email address, city/town, and nationality when you perform a transaction on our Sites. For example, when you send a message through a contact Form or submit any other Form, agree to buy a service or purchase a product, or subscribe to our mailing list as a visitor or client.

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes listed above. The following mechanisms may be used to collect data automatically:

Cookies. A cookie is a short text file that is saved on a computer to keep track of information. Cookies are used by our third-party analytics providers to keep track of your activity on the Sites and to "remember" you when you return. Unless you erase them, certain cookies remain on your computer. Others, such as session ID cookies, are deleted when your browser is closed. You can use the Site even if your browser is set to refuse cookies; however, many elements of the Site may be unavailable if your browser does not accept cookies. For additional information on how the Services may respond to your browser settings, see the section "Do not track settings" below. We have no control over how third-parties use cookies. See also the section below on "Third-party analytics providers."

Pixels (also known as web beacons, web bugs, or Javascript) are little pieces of code that are embedded in websites. Pixels are little graphics that have a unique identifier and are used to track web users' online travels. Pixels are small graphics approximately the size of the period at the end of the sentence that is inserted invisibly on web pages or in HTML-based emails, unlike cookies, which are saved on a computer's hard drive. On the Sites, our third-party analytics providers may place pixels that track which other websites you visit (both before and after visiting the Sites). Pixel data is used by our third-party analytics partners to help us improve our performance and the Sites. We have no control over how third-parties use pixels. Please see the section below on "Third-party analytics providers."

 

Providers of third-party analytics. Third parties assist us in operating and improving the Sites. We may share information we gather with these third parties, and they may acquire information about your use of the Sites from you. Unless otherwise stated in this Policy, any information we send to third parties will be regulated by this Policy and may only be used by those third parties to assist us in operating or improving the Sites and providing services to us. We have no control over information gathered by third parties on their own, and we are not responsible for how they use it.

4. Information utilization.

Personal information is collected and used. We may use personally identifiable information, such as your email address, to service your account and send you promotional or informational communications that you have specifically requested (or "opted in" for). In response to queries sent through the "Contact" page, you may receive emails or other contacts from us. When you receive a promotional or informational email from us, it will include our contact information as well as an unsubscribe link that allows you to opt out of receiving future emails from us. You will still receive email responses to your questions or other service-related emails relating to your Account if you opt out. We may also use personally identifiable information to resolve disputes, detects and prevent errors, fraud, and criminal behavior, assist law enforcement, enforce this Policy and the Terms of Use, or for any other reason indicated in this Policy or that we communicate to you at the time of collection.

Non-personally identifiable data is used. We may use non-personally identifiable information for any legitimate purpose, such as analyzing trends, managing the Sites, tracking users' movements on the Sites, and site maintenance and enhancement. We may also use this information to track submissions in any interactive element of the Sites or to monitor aggregate metrics such as the total number of visitors or pages viewed. Non-personally identifiable information collected from one source may be combined with non-personally identifiable information collected from another source.

Retention of information is important. We will keep your information indefinitely, or for as long as is required or permitted by law. Subject to applicable law, we may dispose of any information at our discretion and without notification. This statement does not obligate us to keep any information.

We collect this type of personal and non-personal data for the following reasons:

  1. To provide and operate our free and paid services, as well as make our products available for purchase or free of charge;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our service partners may use;

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

5. Information security and disclosure measures

Our websites are hosted on the https://wix.com  and https://in.godaddy.com [platforms]. These cloud-based website-building tools are available to us as paid subscribers. They provide us with an internet platform via which we may showcase and sell our services and products to you.

We are very concerned about the security of your information. We are confident that the platforms on which our Sites are hosted take precautions to ensure that information is sent securely between your device or computer and the platform's servers (or the third-party servers that operate and store information for the Sites). Your data may be stored in the data storage, databases, and general applications of these platforms. They keep your information on secure servers protected by a firewall. While we are confident that the mechanisms in place on our subscribed platform will protect your personal information, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure.

All direct payment gateways utilized by our Sites, whether used independently or as part of these platforms adheres to the PCI-DSS requirements as maintained by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a collaborative effort of Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements aid in the secure handling of Debit/Credit Cards, Net-banking, Wallets, Unified Payment Interface (UPI) applications, EMI Links, and other financial transactions.

According to applicable local rules, Personal and Non-personal Information is shared with third-party services and/or law enforcement organizations in the following ways:

 

Entities with relationships with one another or service providers. Your personal information will not be sold or rented to third parties for marketing purposes. Your information may, however, be shared with any associated corporation or organization, as well as agents and service providers. These third parties could include a variety of commercial service providers or providers who provide assistance for the Sites or otherwise collaborate with us. This Policy, or an agreement that is at least as restrictive as this Policy, will govern the use of information by associated entities and organizations. Also, check the "Third Party Analytics Providers" section above for information on how agents and service providers use data.

Partners in the campaign. Your personal information may be shared with third-party campaign partners (referred to as "Campaign Partners"). These third parties could include NGOs, non-profit organizations, or other organizations whose purposes and missions are similar to the Sites'. Your name, address, zip code, email address, and phone number may be collected by Campaign Partners. The personal information you provide with Campaign Partners may be made public in some situations. Before providing any information with any third-party Campaign Partners, please read their notices, disclosures, and privacy policies. We have no control over the privacy practices, terms of service, or content of Campaign Partner sites, and we are not liable or responsible for them. See the "Linked Sites" section below for additional information on how third-party Campaign Partners use your information.

User-generated material. Your User Content will be made publicly available to anyone who accesses that area of the Site if you contribute it to any interactive portion of the Sites, including, but not limited to, your Account profile page or user discussion sections. User Content that you make publicly available on the Site may be accessed, re-posted, or used by other users or the general public. Even if you delete or remove your User Content from the Sites, copies may persist in cached or archived places. If you share User Content with Linked Sites, that content will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites.

Legal standards must be met. We may disclose your information in the following circumstances:

 

(i.) as required by law or legal regulation;

(ii.) if we believe disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety;

(iii.) to government regulators or law enforcement authorities in connection with any judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or legal process served on us or the Sites; and

(iv.) to respond to a physical threat to you or another person.

6. Disclaimer.

We can't guarantee that all of your information will never be shared in methods that aren't explicitly stated in this Policy. A third party could, for example, unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or other Site users could abuse or misuse your personal information. Data communication via the internet can never be completely safe.

7. “Do not track” settings.

Most browsers allow you to disable existing cookies, automatically refuse cookies, or receive a cookie notification so you can decide whether or not to accept it. Please be aware that disabling cookies may have an adverse effect on your user experience on the Sites, as some features, such as those requiring "sign in," may not function properly. You may not be able to erase or disable all cookies depending on your mobile device and operating system. You can also modify your email preferences to prevent the automatic download of images that may contain technologies that allow us to track whether you've opened and used our email. Although we make every effort to respect our users' privacy requests, we are currently unable to respond to "Do Not Track" signals from your browser.

8. The right to privacy for children.

Our Sites are not intended for or directed at children. Adults and young adults make up the majority of our audience.

In order to use our website and/or receive our services, you must be at least 18 years of age, or of the legal age of majority in our jurisdiction. You are not allowed to use our Sites and/or receive services if doing so is prohibited in your country or under any law or regulation applicable to you.

9. Information on Linked Sites.

The Sites include connections to other websites (referred to as "Linked Sites"). We have no control over the privacy practices, terms of service, or content of Linked Sites and are not liable or responsible for them. You may provide personally identifiable information to the Linked Sites that are not within our control. The privacy policies of Linked Sites will govern their data gathering activities. You should read the privacy policies of any Linked Sites you visit.

10. Getting access to, updating, or deleting your data.

We may contact you to notify you about your account, troubleshoot account problems, resolve a dispute, collect fees or monies owed, poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, send updates about our Sites, or as otherwise necessary to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any other agreement we may have with you. We may contact you for these purposes via email, telephone, WhatsApp, SMS, and text messages.

If any of your personal information that you have provided to us changes, or if you wish to have your personal information removed, please contact us by filling out the form on the 'Contact' page. Except where the request is unreasonable, takes disproportionate technical effort or expense, jeopardizes the privacy of others, or is impractical, we shall make good faith attempts to resolve requests to remove information or rectify inaccurate information.

11. Grievance / Dispute Resolution Policy, Contact Information, and Privacy Concerns

If you have any queries concerning this Policy or anything else related to it, please go to the "Contact" page and fill out the form there. The name and contact information for the Grievance Officer are listed below, in compliance with the India Information Technology Act of 2000 and its rules. Any complaints, abuse, or concerns should be sent to our grievance officer, with a copy to admin@suryanarayana.com

          Mrs. Lakshmi SS

          Office Associate of Suryanarayana SV

          Hyderabad, India [ Full address, if needed, can be obtained by submitting the Form available on ‘Contact’ page.]

          Email: surya342lakshmi@gmail.com

          Chat on WhatsApp: https://wa.me/918333073080

12. Legal authority.

Any dispute or controversy arising out of or in connection with privacy is subject to this Policy and the Terms of Use of the Sites, which are regulated by Indian law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hyderabad, Telangana State, India.